Zhu v. Fujitsu Group 401 Plan
[…] The second alternative, under subsection (B), is a graduated vesting scheme where the participant obtains a nonforfeitable right to at least 20% of his or her accrued benefits after three years of service with the percentage increasing annually to 100% after seven years of service. 29 U.S.C. §1053(a)(2)(B). However, under section 1053(d) a plan may allow vesting "after a lesser period and in greater amounts than are required by this part." 29 U.S.C. § 1053(d).

The minimum graduated vesting schedule set forth in § 1053(a)(2)(B) is as follows:

         B. Vesting Schedule Change

         The prerequisite to the application of section 1053(c)(1)(B) is that the plan amendment change "any vesting schedule."