Zhu v. Fujitsu Group 401 Plan
[…] Zhu disagrees and argues that the Release did not give up any rights to vested 401(k) benefits. In exchange for the Release, plaintiff received a severance payment of four additional weeks base salary amounting to $6, 818.08.

         Plaintiff Zhu claims the plan administrator breached its fiduciary duty under section 1104(a)(1)(D) of Title 29 of the United States Code by applying the Amendment to Zhu's case and forfeiting his DRA balance. Zhu asserts that his DRA balance was vested and not subject to forfeiture because he was entitled to elect under section 1053(c)(1)(B) of Title 29 to have his nonforfeitable percentage computed under the Plan without regard to the Amendment. Section 1053(c)(1)(B) states:

A plan amendment changing any vesting schedule under the plan shall be treated as not satisfying the requirements of subsection (a)(2) of this section unless each participant having not less than 3 years of service is permitted to elect, within a reasonable period after adoption of such amendment, to have his nonforfeitable percentage computed under the plan without regard to such amendment.

         Therefore, Zhu claims that since he had over four years of service, his nonforfeitable percentage of his Matching Contribution and DRA accounts is 100% of the amount accrued on the date of the termination of his employment.