Zhu v. Fujitsu Group 401 Plan
[…] The resolution of the parties' dispute requires interpretation of the statutory language. On one hand, section 1053(c)(1)(A), a subpart of the plan amendment section, makes reference to "not satisfying the requirements of subsection (a)(2), " which defendants submit dictates the adoption of their interpretation. Defendants argue that Congress, by drafting section 1053(c)(1)(B) to say plan amendments failing to comply with that subsection "shall be treated as not satisfying the requirements of subsection (a)(2), " expressed an intent to only protect those vesting provisions designed to comply with section 1053(a)(2). Defendants say that Congress would have included a reference to section 1053(d) within the text of section 1053(c)(1)(B) if it had intended to include event based amendments within the scope of section 1053(c)(1)(b)'s protection.

Subsection § 1053(d) states that "[a] pension plan may allow for nonforfeitable benefits after a lesser period and in greater amounts than are required by this part."

         Defendants appear to overlook that section 1053(c)(1)(B) covers "[a]n amendment changing any vesting schedule."(emphasis added). Section 1053(d) expressly provides that plans may offer vesting schedules in excess of that required by section 1053(a).