Zhou Ping Ni v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] Covenant Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Sebelius, 424 F. App'x 434, 436 (6th Cir. 2011) (citing Bowles v. Seminole Rock & Sand Co., 325 U.S. 410, 414 (1945)). The applicable regulations provide that deferred parole is parole pursuant to § 1182(d)(5), and Ni was paroled into the United States.

Ni's parole did not, however, allow him to remain in the United States indefinitely. His asylum claim was rejected on November 21, 1994. (CAR 275-323.) The immigration judge denied Ni's request for withholding of deportation and asylum and ordered that Ni be deported pursuant to 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(a)(7)(A)(i)(I) and (a)(7)(B)(i)(I). Ni was served with an order to depart from the United States on November 30, 2004. (CAR 220.)

Section 1182(d)(5) provides that when "the purposes of [] parole. . . have been served the alien shall forthwith return or be returned to the custody from which he was paroled and thereafter his case shall be dealt with in the same manner as that of any other applicant for admission to the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A). "[A]n alien derives no superior status . . . when parole is revoked." Samirah v. Holder, 627 F.3d 652, 660 (7th Cir. 2010); see also Ashraf v. United States Immigration & Customs Enforcement, No. 1:10 CV 2482, U.S. Dist. LEXIS 28620, at *5-7 (N.D. Ohio March 21, 2011).