Zhou Ping Ni v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] Forest Serv. Employees For Envtl. Ethics v. United States Forest Serv., 689 F. Supp. 2d 891, 894-95 (W.D. Ky. 2010) (citing City of Cleveland v. Ohio, 508 F.3d 827, 838 (6th Cir. 2007)).

The APA provides that the "reviewing court shall . . . hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law." 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). The APA limits the scope of judicial review to a review of the administrative record. 5 U.S.C. § 706 ("[T]he court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party."). The arbitrary and capricious standard is "narrow and the court should not substitute its judgment for that of the agency." Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass'n of U.S., Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983).