Zhou Ping Ni v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] First is an alien who was inspected and admitted. Second is an alien who was paroled." Succar v. Ashcroft, 394 F.3d 8, 24 (1st Cir. 2005); accord Delgado-Sobalvarro v. United States Att'y Gen., 625 F.3d 782, 787 (3rd Cir. 2010).

There are two types of parole: "parole in the United States" pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A) and "conditional parole" pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a)(2)(B). Parties paroled conditionally are not entitled to an adjustment of status, which Ni does not dispute. Cruz-Miguel v. Holder, 650 F.3d 189, 198 (2d Cir. 2011). Ni asserts he was paroled under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A), which provides that the Attorney General may:

[i]n his discretion parole into the United States temporarily . . . on a case-by-case basis for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit any alien applying for admission to the United States, but such parole of such alien shall not be regarded as admission of the alien and when the purposes of such parole shall . . . have been served that alien shall fortwith return or be returned to the custody form which he was paroled.
8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A); see also Castillo-Padilla v. United States AG, 417 F. App'x 888, 890 (11th Cir. 2011) (recognizing that parole into the United States pursuant to § 1182(d)(5)(A) makes one eligible for adjustment of status).