Zhou Ping Ni v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] On February 17, 1994, Ni was served with an INS Form I-546. (CAR 407.) That form provided that Ni appeared to be excludable under and did not appear to be admissible to the United States under 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(a)(7)(A)(i)(I) and (a)(7)(B)(i)(I). The form noted that the INS would defer ruling on Ni's status pending the outcome of the prosecution of the individual who helped him enter the United States, and Ni was paroled for deferred inspection. Parole for deferred inspection is allowed under 8 C.F.R. § 235.2, which provides that an examining officer can defer examination if the officer "has reason to believe that the alien can overcome a finding of inadmissibility." Eight C.F.R. § 235.2 provides that "such deferral shall be accomplished pursuant to the provisions of [8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)] for the period of time necessary to complete deferred inspection." See also Basra v. Napolitano, No. 09-4264, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 25430, at *5 (D. N.J. March 17, 2010) (holding that deferred parole "is consistent with the limited exception under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A).").