14-CV-9293 (VEC)
[…] Furthermore, courts are generally confined to "the four corners of the complaint" and must "look only to the allegations contained therein." Perez v. Westchester Foreign Autos, Inc., No. 11-CV- 6091(ER), 2013 WL 749497, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 28, 2013) (citing Roth v. Jennings, 489 F.3d 499, 509 (2d Cir. 2007)).
B. Requirements for a Retaliation Claim Under the FLSA
Both Plaintiff and Defendants have argued that the requirements of a prima facie case under the FLSA and the NYLL are substantially the same. Pl.'s Opp. at 3; Defs.' Mem. at 4. The language of NYLL § 215 ("discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee"), is, however, somewhat broader than that of the corresponding FLSA anti-retaliation provision, 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) ("discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee").