Zhi Li v. SMJ Constr.
[…] NYLL §§ 195(1) and (3). A plaintiff may recover, for the employer's failure to provide required notices, damages of “fifty dollars for each work day that the violations occurred or continue to occur, but not to exceed a total of five thousand dollars, together with costs and reasonable attorney's fees,” under each of NYLL §§ 195 (1) and (3). See NYLL §§ 198 (1-b) and (1-d). NYLL Article 19 provides:

If any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled under the provisions of this article, he or she shall recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments, together with costs all reasonable attorney's fees, prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules, and unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe