Jin Zheng v. Jinghui Xie
[…] "Although a driver facing a steady green light is entitled to proceed, he or she has a duty to yield the right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully within a crosswalk" ( Barbieri v . Vokoun , 72 AD3d 853 ). Defendant driver also has the common law duty "to see that which he should have seen through the proper use of his senses" ( id ., citing Domanova v . State of N.Y., 41 AD.3d 633 ). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1152(a) provides that "a pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk . . . shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway." An unexcused violation of the statutory standard of care is negligence and can create liability if found to be a proximate cause of the accident Cordero v City of New York , 112 AD2d 914, 916 [2d Dept 1985]); (see also Solomon v Green Bay Sanitation Corp ., 164 AD3d 854, 855 [2d Dept 2018];