Jin Zheng v. Jinghui Xie
[…] "In order for a defendant driver to establish entitlement to summary judgment on the issue of liability in a motor vehicle collision case, the driver must demonstrate, prima facie, inter alia, that he or she kept the proper lookout, or that his or her alleged negligence, if any, did not contribute to the accident" ( Ellis v . Vazquez , 155 AD3d 694, 63 , citing Topalis v . Zwolski , 76 AD3d 524 ). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146(a) provides that "every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any . . . pedestrian . . . upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." "Although a driver facing a steady green light is entitled to proceed, he or she has a duty to yield the right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully within a crosswalk" ( Barbieri v . Vokoun , 72 AD3d 853 ).