Zheng v. Liberty Apparel Company, Inc.
[…] ( See Defs.' Opp'n at 2-3.)

However, Defendants read this portion of § 663(1) too narrowly. As relevant here, the provision provides for a private cause of action by an employee to recover "the wage[s] to which he is entitled under the provisions" of Article 19. N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1). Section 663(1) is silent as to the class of potential defendants in such an action. Rather, it sets forth a series of wage-related entitlements that, if denied to an employee, can give rise to a private cause of action. Similarly, the liquidated damages language in § 663(1) describes the relief that the aggrieved employee is entitled to, without stating from whom the compensation may be collected: "[I]f such underpayment was willful," then the employee "may recover in a civil action . . . an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to twenty-five percent of the total of such underpayments found to be due [the employee]. . . ." Id. Thus, with respect to both compensatory and liquidated damages, § 663(1) states that an employee "may recover" the wages to which he or she is entitled, but it leaves open the question of from whom that recovery may be sought.