Case No. 1:14-cv-00852-LJO-MJS (PC)
[…] The same is true with regard to § 1983 claims alleging violation of the U.S. Constitution. Alameda Books, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles, 631 F.3d 1031, 1041 (9th Cir. 2011) ("The statute of limitations applicable to an action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 is the personal injury statute of limitations of the state in which the cause of action arose."). California's statute of limitations for personal injury actions requires that the claim be filed within 2 years. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1; Jones, 393 F.3d at 927. Pursuant to the California Code of Civil Procedure § 352.1, a two-year limit on tolling exists with regard to prisoners. Section 352.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335), is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.
Thus, incarcerated plaintiffs have four years from the date that the cause of action accrued in which to file suit, if the cause of action accrued while said plaintiff was incarcerated.