Zepahua v. Cnty. of Doña Ana
[…] IV. The Court Has Jurisdiction Over New Mexico Tort Claims

Plaintiffs also bring a false imprisonment claim under New Mexico law. Defendant challenges the jurisdiction of this Court to hear this tort claim, arguing it is barred by the New Mexico Tort Claims Act ("NMTCA").

Under the NMTCA, every person who claims damages from the state or any local public body must present a written notice to the public entity involved stating the time, place and circumstances of the loss or injury. N.M. STAT. ANN § 41-4-16(A). No action may be maintained under the NMTCA "unless notice has been given as required by this section, or unless the governmental entity had actual notice of the occurrence." § 41-4-16(B); see also Dutton v. McKinley Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 113 N.M. 51, 52, 822 P.2d 1134, 1135 (Ct. App. 1991).

Specifically, the NMTCA notice provisions state, in pertinent part: