Zenith Ins. Co. v. Workers’ Compen. App. Bd.
[…] The Board did not address this issue due to its conclusion that the medical-legal report exception applied, but Zenith discusses the section 4061 notice exception in its petition for writ of review. We consider the applicability of this exception notwithstanding its absence from the Board’s opinion in order to determine whether the result was correct on different grounds. (See Board of Administration v. Superior Court (1975) 50 Cal.App.3d 314, 319.)

Section 4061 provides in relevant part, “(a) Together with the last payment of temporary disability indemnity, the employer shall, in a form prescribed by the administrative director pursuant to Section 138.4, provide the employee one of the following: [¶] (1) Notice either that no permanent disability indemnity will be paid because the employer alleges the employee has no permanent impairment or limitations resulting from the injury or notice of the amount of permanent disability indemnity determined by the employer to be payable. . . . [¶] (2) Notice that permanent disability indemnity may be or is payable, but that the amount cannot be determined because the employee’s medical condition is not yet permanent and stationary. . . .”