Civil Action No. 3:02-CIV-1998-D
[…] B
The court holds that the TMGA is constitutionally infirm facially, at least in the respect that, under § 751.006(a), the county judge need not hold a hearing on a promoter's application until the tenth day before the date on which a mass gathering is scheduled to begin, and, under § 751.007(a), the county judge need only render a decision at some unspecified time "[a]fter the completion of the hearing." This unquestionably permits the decisionmaker to discriminate based on viewpoint. An analysis of the statute demonstrates how.
TMGA § 751.006(a) provides, in relevant part, that, "[n]ot later than the 10th day before the date on which a mass gathering will begin, the county judge shall hold a hearing on the application." By definition, a mass gathering is a relatively large event. Promoting such a gathering can often be expected to require substantial advance planning and extensive pre-event arrangements.