Civil Action No. 3:02-CIV-1998-D
[…] See Tex. Dep't of Health, 25 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 265.1-265.3 (West July 31, 2002) (Health and Sanitation for Mass. Gatherings); Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 37 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 1.161-1.169 (West July 31, 2002) (Public Safety at Mass. Gatherings). Therefore, nothing in the court's preliminary injunction precludes any government authority from enforcing laws other than the permit requirement of the TMGA as to the September 21, 2002 Zen music festival at issue.
Section 751.012 provides:
(a) The county health authority may inspect a mass gathering during the mass gathering to ensure that the minimum standards of health and sanitation prescribed by state and local laws, rules, and orders are being maintained. If the county health authority determines a violation of the minimum standards is occurring, the health authority may order the promoter of the mass gathering to correct the violation.
(b) The county fire marshal or the person designated under Section 751.005(c) may inspect a mass gathering during the mass gathering to ensure that the minimum standards for ensuring public fire safety and order as prescribed by state and local laws, rules, and orders are being maintained. If the marshal or commissioners court designee determines a violation of the minimum standards is occurring, the marshal or designee may order the promoter of the mass gathering to correct the violation.
(c) The sheriff may inspect a mass gathering during the mass gathering to ensure that the minimum standards for ensuring public safety and order prescribed by state and local laws, rules, and orders are being maintained. If the sheriff determines a violation of the minimum standards is occurring, the sheriff may order the promoter of the mass gathering to correct the violation.
(d) A promoter who fails to comply with an order issued under this section commits an offense. An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
In fact, Zen's counsel appeared to acknowledge during oral argument that the enactment of these regulations provided appropriate guidance for a county judge's assessment of some of the factors in TMGA § 751 .007 (b)(1)-(9) that permit denial of a permit application.
IV