The Court draws all facts, which are assumed to be true, from the amended complaint. Bryant v. N.Y. State Educ. Dep't, 692 F.3d 202, 210 (2d Cir. 2012).
[…] B. USERRA Claims Against Infinigy, Stevens, and Gutowski
Defendants seek to dismiss Plaintiff's discrimination claims under USERRA, arguing that Plaintiff has failed to plausibly allege facts supporting a claim that he was discriminated against based upon his previous military service. Defs.' Mem. of Law at 7. The Court agrees.
USERRA provides that "[a] person who . . . has performed . . . in a uniformed service shall not be denied . . . retention in employment . . . or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that . . . performance of service[.]" 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). "An employer shall be considered to have engaged in actions prohibited . . . under subsection (a), if the person's . . . service . . . in the uniformed services is a motivating factor in the employer's action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such . . . service[.]" Id. § 4311(c)(1). To state a claim, a plaintiff must plead "facts upon which it could plausibly be inferred that his military service . . . was a 'substantial or motivating factor'" in the adverse employment action against him. Hunt v.