B164893.
[…] Citing primarily authorities applying non-California law, Zelman argues that the trial court "ignored well-established cases recognizing a public right of access to the Airport as a public transportation terminal." In a related vein, Zelman argues that California statutes (namely, Public Utilities Code, § 21690.8 and Gov. Code, § 50474) permit Authority to restrict airport access by commercial operators but do not permit restrictions on a purported common law right of access of public passengers to the Airport.
Public Utilities Code section 21690.8 provides in pertinent part: "The Legislature recognizes that to further the policies and fulfill the objectives stated in this article, it is often necessary that publicly owned or operated airports enter into exclusive or limited agreements with a single operator or a limited number of operators. The governing bodies of publicly owned or operated airports shall grant exclusive or limited agreements to displace business competition with regulation or monopoly service whenever the governing body determines, in consideration of the factors set forth in Section 21690.9, that such agreements are necessary to further the policies and to fulfill the objectives stated in this article."