B164893.
[…] The governing bodies of publicly owned or operated airports shall grant exclusive or limited agreements to displace business competition with regulation or monopoly service whenever the governing body determines, in consideration of the factors set forth in Section 21690.9, that such agreements are necessary to further the policies and to fulfill the objectives stated in this article."
Government Code section 50474 provides in pertinent part that in connection with "the erection, improvement, expansion, or maintenance of such airports or facilities, a local agency may: [¶] (a) Regulate the receipt, deposit, and removal, and the embarkation or debarkation of passengers or property to and from such landing places or moorage. [¶] . . . [¶] (f) Regulate the use of the airport and facilities and other property or means of transportation within or over the airport."
Zelman did not argue below, and does not argue here, that removal of the crosswalk would effectively deny all public access, or all pedestrian access, to the Airport.