B164893.
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1007 . . . .) The use as an airport of the property here involved is a public use, which excludes acquisition of rights by prescription." (City of Oakland v. Burns (1956) 46 Cal.2d 401, 406—407.) A common law right of access, or easement, over public property is also barred by the doctrine underlying Civil Code section 1007. The purpose of Civil Code section 1007 "is to protect a public entity from loss of publicly owned rights through suffering an encroachment . . . ." (Blasius, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 827.)
Civil Code section 1007 provides in pertinent part that "no possession by any person, firm or corporation no matter how long continued of any land, . . . right, easement, or other property whatsoever . . . dedicated to or owned by the state or any public entity, shall ever ripen into any title, interest or right against the owner thereof."
"The basis of that doctrine [underlying Civil Code section 1007] is `"[t]here can be no adverse holding of such land which will deprive the public of the right thereto, or give title to the adverse claimant, or create a title by virtue of the statute of limitations.