Zealand v. Balber
[…] The parties entertained and they lived comfortably there. Beyond that, the court does not give great credence to either party’s testimony regarding any "agreement" between them in the event that they were to separate. Most certainly, neither party agreed to release the property to the other. Therefore, the court cannot put any real weight on the parties’ supposed intentions.

The court is also required to determine the manner of partition of the Hillspoint property, its furnishings, and artwork. Gen. Stat. § 52-500(a) provides that: "Any court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interests of the owners. If the court determines that one or more of the persons owning such real or personal property have only a minimal interest in such property and a sale would not promote the interests of the owners, the court may order such equitable distribution of such property, with payment of just compensation to the owners of such minimal interest, as will better promote the interests of the owners." (Italics added.)

"Our legislature amended General Statutes § 52-500(a) in response to Fernandes.