INDEX No. 656537/2016 NYSCEF DOC. No. 492
[…] Plaintiff further seeks foreclosure of its mechanic's lien, in the amount of $896,534.00, filed August 11, 2017, as detailed in the Itemized Statement of Lien served upon Defendant.
Defendant argues that absent consolidation with the eleven other pending New York County mechanic's lien foreclosure actions pending in New York County pursuant to Lien Law §§ 43, 44 and 62. Defendant previously moved on the eve of the instant inquest to stay same and consolidate the instant action with said eleven lien foreclosure actions, which this Court declined to sign as untimely.
Pursuant to Lien Law § 44, necessary parties to the instant action to enforce a lien are "1. All lienors having liens notices of which have been filed against the same real property or public improvement, or any part thereof, prior to the filing of the notice of lis pendens in such action, where by law the filing of a notice of lis pendens is proper or required. 2. All persons having subsequent liens or claims against such real property, by judgment, mortgage or otherwise, filed, docketed or recorded prior to the filing of the notice of lis pendens, where by law the filing of a notice of lis pendens is proper or required. 3. All persons appearing by the records in the office of the county clerk or register to be owners of such real property or any part thereof.
Here, the sole the sole entity who filed a mechanic's lien against the property prior to the plaintiff herein is Leverage Builders Group, who is a party defendant. The lender for the project, N.Y. Manhattan 40th St. Lenders was party defendant and this action has been discontinued against same.