Z.B. v. Ammonoosuc Community Health Services, Inc.
[…] See Teresa T. v. Ragaglia, 154 F. Supp.2d 290, 300 (D. Conn. 2001). Nothing in the language of section 233 requires that the damages claimed result from events related only to the performance of medical functions for the named plaintiff.

The plaintiff next argues that Ammonoosuc's home visiting program was not a "grant-supported activity," relying on 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(d). Plaintiff's Substitution Opposition at 11-15. That regulation provides, in relevant part, that "[o]nly acts and omissions related to the grant-supported activity of entities are covered" by the Tort Claims Act. 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(d). There is no dispute that Ammonoosuc's home visiting program was at least partially funded by the State of New Hampshire.