9:18-CV-00526 (TJM/CFH)
[…] Thus, the Appellate Division's affirmance was not objectively unreasonable.”). Accordingly, it is alternatively recommended that petitioner's claim for habeas relief on grounds of legal insufficiency be denied on the merits.
As for petitioner's weight of the evidence claim, such a claim derives from CPL § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.” CPL § 470.15(5). “Thus, a ‘weight of the evidence' argument is a pure state law claim grounded in the criminal procedure statute, whereas a legal sufficiency claim is based on federal due process principles.” Echevarria-Perez v.