Zavaski v. World Wide Fin. Serv. of Cent. Ct.
[…] Masters, 201 Conn. 50, 70, 513 A.2d 104 (1986).

The security agreement is not part of the court file in the present case. In addition, the arbitrator did not set forth findings of fact in the written award. However, "[t]he award will not be vacated under Sec. 52-418 (d) if it conforms to the submission, and the award need contain no more than the actual decision of the arbitrators." Stratford v. Local 134, IFPTE, 201 Conn. 577, 583, 519 A.2d 1 (1986).

However, the court does review the award of future damages and finds that the arbitrator did not exceed his powers. General Statutes Sec. 52-418 (a)(4) provides that the Superior Court shall order that the arbitration award be vacated, "if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." The Supreme Court recently expanded the scope of General Statutes Sec. 52-418 (a)(4) to include "manifest disregard of the law" as one of the ways in which an arbitrator can exceed his powers. Garrity v.