No. CV-19-04729-PHX-JAT
[…] c. Retaliatory Discharge
Plaintiff alleges that he was discharged in retaliation for asserting rights under the AMWA and the FLSA. (Doc. 1 at 15). Defendant argues that there were nonretaliatory reasons for Plaintiff's discharge. (Doc. 27 at 17-20). The Court will examine the claims under the AMWA and the FLSA in turn.
1. Retaliation Under the AMWA
Under the AMWA, "[n]o employer or other person shall . . . subject any person to retaliation for asserting any claim or right under [the AMWA]." A.R.S. § 23-364(B). "Taking adverse action against a person within ninety days of a person's engaging in the foregoing activities shall raise a presumption that such action was retaliation, which may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence that such action was taken for other permissible reasons." Id.
Here, Plaintiff argues that he asserted his rights under the AMWA when he requested that he be paid for the handyman jobs he performed. (Doc. 28 at 7). Plaintiff further alleges he was discharged within ninety days of making such a request. (See Doc. 1 at 9-11).