Case No. 10-11245.
[…] Third, the documents that created Plaintiff do not contain any evidence that would cause a third person to reasonably believe an agency relationship exists. Walter was neither named as an active manger nor as a member of Plaintiff. To the extent that Walter was listed as an organizer of Plaintiff, merely being listed as an organizer does not suggest that the organizer is a member or manager of the corporation. Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4202 provides that, "One or more persons, who may or may not become members, may be the organizers of a limited liability company by filing executed articles of organization." In this case, nothing on the record indicates that Walter became a member. Fourth, the mere fact that Walter had the same address as Plaintiff is an incidental occurrence due to the fact that the managing member of Plaintiff (i.e., Yvonne) and Walter are husband and wife.