Case No. 10-11245.
[…] The fact that one CD was collected by Defendant while the other CD remained on deposit with Defendant still leads the Court to the same conclusion. Therefore, the Court finds that because Defendant owes Plaintiff an amount of money equal to the amount of money in Plaintiff's CD accounts — rather than specific identifiable money — Plaintiff may not maintain an action for conversion. Accordingly, Plaintiff is denied summary judgment on its common-law conversion claim.
(b). Statutory Conversion Claim
M.C.L. § 600.2919a provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:
(a) Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use.
(b) Another person's buying . . . converted property when the person buying . . ., or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was . . . converted.
(emphasis added.) In order to prevail on a claim for statutory conversion, a claimant must satisfy the elements of a common law conversion claim. See, e.g., Rib Roof Metal Sys., 2008 U.S. Dist.