Case No. 10-11245.
[…] In this case, nothing on the record indicates that Walter became a member. Fourth, the mere fact that Walter had the same address as Plaintiff is an incidental occurrence due to the fact that the managing member of Plaintiff (i.e., Yvonne) and Walter are husband and wife. A reasonable jury would not believe that Walter was an agent of Plaintiff because they shared the same addresses, and it is not an act traceable to Plaintiff.
Furthermore, Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.3307(2)(b) provides:
In the case of an instrument payable to the represented person or the fiduciary as such, the taker has notice of the breach of fiduciary duty if the instrument is
(i) taken in payment of or as collateral for a debt known by the taker to be the personal debt of the fiduciary,
(ii) taken in a transaction known by the taker to be for the personal benefit of the fiduciary, or
(iii) deposited to an account other than an account of the fiduciary, as such, or an account of the represented person.
(emphasis added.)