No. 11–34964.
[…] By way of reply papers, which also make mention of a cross motion, the defendants dispute the plaintiffs' opposition and their entitlement to any affirmative relief.
For the reasons stated, the motion is denied.
The ancient remedies of actual partition and of partition and sale are premised in equity and are now codified in Article 9 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (see Chang v. Chang, 137 A.D.2d 371, 529 N.Y.S.2d 294 [1st Dept 1988] ; Worthing v. Cossar, 93 A.D.2d 515, 462 N.Y.S.2d 920 [4th Dept 1983] ; Grody v. Silverman, 222 AD 526, 226 N.Y. 468 [1928] ). Under RPAPL § 901, “a person holding and in possession of real property as a joint tenant or tenant in common, in which he [or she] has an estate of inheritance, or for life, or for years, may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners” (RPAPL § 901[1] ; Tsoukas v. Tsoukas, 107 AD3d 879, 968 N.Y.S.2d 109 [2d Dept 2013] ).