22-CV-1178 (AMD) (LB)
[…] Id. at § 1693g(a). However, even without timely notice, “the Bank remains liable for unauthorized debits that occurred during the sixty day period, provided the customer brings a claim within the statute of limitations.” Zaidi, 2021 WL 848864, at *4 (citing Camacho v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, No. 14-CV-4048, 2015 WL 5262022, *3 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 9, 2015)); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1005.6(b)(3) (limiting a customer's liability to “the amount of the unauthorized transfers that occur after the close of the 60 days and before notice to the institution, and that the institution establishes would not have occurred had the consumer notified the institution within the 60-day period”). The statute of limitations requires a plaintiff to file a claim against the financial institution “within one year of the date of the unauthorized transfer at issue.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(g).