22-CV-1178 (AMD) (LB)
[…] Id. at § 1693g(a); 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(b)(1). Notice must (1) “enable[] the financial institution to identify the name and account number of the consumer;” (2) “indicate[] the consumer's belief that the documentation . . . contains an error and the amount of such error; and (3) set[] forth the reasons for the consumer's belief (where applicable) that an error has occurred.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a). If notice is timely, a customer is liable for the lesser of $50 or the amount improperly withdrawn before the customer notifies the bank or before the bank becomes aware of the error. Id. at § 1693g(a)(1)-(2). If notice is not timely, the bank is not liable “for losses the financial institution establishes would not have occurred but for the failure of the consumer to report the unauthorized transfers or errors that appear on the statement within sixty days of the statement.” Id. at § 1693g(a).