Zappia v. World Saving Bank
[…] See ECF No. 9-1 at 6 ("Plaintiff and Defendant are both citizens of California...."). The Court finds that the allegations of the complaint are adequate to establish that Plaintiff is a citizen of the state of California.

B. Citizenship of Wells Fargo

In the case of merging corporations, the Court looks to the citizenship of the surviving corporation for purposes of diversity jurisdiction. See Meadows v. Bicrodyne Corp., 785 F.2d 670, 672 (9th Cir. 1986) ("Bicrodyne was a citizen of California before merger; however, Cal.Corp.Code § 1107(a) states: Upon merger pursuant to this chapter the separate existence of the disappearing corporations ceases and the surviving corporation shall succeed ... to all the rights and property of each of the disappearing corporations and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving corporation had itself incurred them. Carpenter, the surviving corporation here, is a citizen of Delaware. The district court did not err in holding that it had diversity jurisdiction to hear this case.").