Zapien v. Manheim Services Corp.
[…] We have already rejected defendant's argument regarding the pay plans, see supra, because defendant has not explained the differences between the pay plans or why those differences are significant for our purposes. Defendant offers no other reason why the issuance of notice for the full three-year FLSA limitations period, applicable where a plaintiff alleges a willful FLSA violation, would be inappropriate.

29 U.S.C. § 255(a) provides that "a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued."

Defendant also maintains that the proposed notice contains a rate of pay calculation example that is incorrect as a matter of law because it includes overtime pay in the calculation regarding the regular rate of pay.