Zapata-Molina v. Stone
[…] As explained below, Petitioner's federal sentence commenced the day he was sentenced in federal court by Judge Martinez, and he has received all prior custody credit he is due for the time spent incarcerated prior to imposition of his federal sentence.

1. Commencement of Petitioner's Federal Sentence

The Court starts it analysis with a determination of “the date the sentence commences.”

According to 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a), “[a] sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody, awaiting transportation to . . . the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served.” Importantly, “when the federal government takes possession of a state prisoner pursuant to a writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum, the state's custody is not interrupted, and thus the prisoner's federal sentence does not begin to run until he is turned over to federal authorities after having