Zapata-Molina v. Stone
[…] Because it is unclear whether a futility exception exists and, if so, what standard applies, the Court will “skip over the exhaustion issue” and address Petitioner's grounds for relief on the merits. Id.

B. Petitioner is Not Entitled to Credit for Time Served in Temporary Custody of the Unites States Marshals Service

The issue Petitioner raises concerning the computation of his sentence is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3585 and Program Statement (“PS”) 5880.28 of the Sentence Computation Manual (CCCA of 1984). The relevant portion of 18 U.S.C. § 3585 provides as follows:

(b) Credit for prior custody.-A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences-
(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or
(2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed;
that has not been credited against another sentence.
This code section establishes two principles of sentence crediting. First, to qualify for a credit, the defendant must have served the time as a result of either the offense underlying the sentence or an offense for which the defendant was arrested after commission of the underlying offense.
18 U.S.C. § 3585(b)(1)-(2).

Second, under no circumstances may a defendant receive double credit for time served prior to sentencing. Section 3585 expresses this principle in two ways, first by providing that a defendant shall receive credit for “any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences.” Id. § 3585(b). A defendant must therefore receive credit equal to, but not more or less than, the time in detention prior to sentencing. Section 3585 also provides that a defendant is ineligible for a credit to the extent time in detention has “been credited against another sentence.” Id.