2:20-CV-2080 JCM (EJY)
[…] (ECF No. 12 at 3, 6). These allegations must be well-pleaded in an amended complaint.
Zanon apparently is seeking to hold the Malitz defendants liable for Dr. Troell's direct negligence on joint venture, alter ego, or agency-type theories. (ECF No. 1-1 ¶¶ 7-8). Thus, Dr. Brahme opines on the alleged negligence of Dr. Troell only because he was the “provider of health care” that conducted the medical procedure. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41A.071(3). Dr. Brahme cannot “set forth factually a specific act or acts of alleged negligence separately as to” the remaining defendants. Id. § 41A.071(4). The affidavit describes Dr. Troell's alleged negligence with sufficient specificity because NRS 41A.071(4) requires “simple, concise and direct terms.” Id. Defendants' motions to dismiss under NRS 41A.071 are DENIED.