2:20-CV-2080 JCM (EJY)
[…] DeSoto v. Yellow Freight Sys., Inc., 957 F.2d 655, 658 (9th Cir. 1992). Under Rule 15(a), the court should “freely” give leave to amend “when justice so requires, ” and absent “undue delay, bad faith or dilatory motive on the part of the movant, repeated failure to cure deficiencies by amendments . . . undue prejudice to the opposing party . . . futility of the amendment, etc.” Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182 (1962).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Medical Expert Declaration
Defendants argue that the medical expert declaration attached to Zanon's complaint is defective under NRS 41A.071. (ECF No. 9). Under Nevada law, a professional negligence claim must be supported by a medical expert affidavit. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41A.071 (“Dismissal of action filed without affidavit of medical expert”). The affidavit must “(1) [support] the allegations contained in the action; (2) [be] submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged professional negligence; (3) [identify] by name, or [describe] by conduct, each provider of health care who is alleged to be negligent; and (4) [set] forth factually a specific act or acts of alleged negligence separately as to each defendant in simple, concise and direct terms.” Id. The statute aims to prevent baseless medical malpractice claims. Zohar v. Zbiegien, 334 P.3d 402, 405-06 (Nev. 2014).
Although the affidavit and complaint must be read together, the affidavit will flout NRS 41A.071 if it lacks defendant names and conduct attributable to each defendant.