Zanini v. Garrett
[…] There was a discussion about 25 to life, about 10 to life, about one charge, about what was going to happen, and what anybody in the prison thought about that.” (Id.) The court ruled “the conversations that occurred between [Zanini] and his wife, and his nephew, Ronnie, are not conversations that are in the course of negotiations” and do not come within the letter of NRS § 48.125 or the caselaw. (Id.) The court ordered the State to redact “portions that specifically relate to contemplated offers, or negotiations that were going on at the time.” (Id.)

In Nevada, “[e]vidence of a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill, later withdrawn, or of an offer to plead guilty or guilty but mentally ill to the crime charged or any other crime is not admissible in a criminal proceeding involving the person who made the plea or offer.” NRS § 48.125(1); see also Garner v.