Civil Action 23-3928
[…] Rutgers, 697 Fed.Appx. 751, 752-53 (3d Cir. 2017) (analyzing ADA and NJLAD claims together when a student sought extensions to the school's policy to take and pass USMLE Step exams). Additionally, the NJLAD's regulatory language mirrors that in the ADA's regulations with respect to examinations. Both require that examinations are offered “in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(a); N.J. Admin. Code § 13:13-4.12(9). See also 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(a) (Requiring that “when the examination is administered to an individual with a disability that impairs sensory, manual, or speaking skills, the examination results accurately reflect the individual's aptitude or achievement level”); N.J. Admin. Code § 13:13-4.5 (same). Indeed, Mr. Zangara notes that the NJLAD and ADA have “equivalent” regulations. DI 59 at 47. Therefore, because Mr.