Zandonella v. Kelley
[…] General Statutes § 49-14 (a) provides in pertinent part: "At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. . . ."

"A time limitation is essential in a strict foreclosure situation because determining the value of the property at the time of foreclosure becomes increasingly difficult as time passes. . . . Consequently, a virtually contemporaneous motion for deficiency judgment is warranted.