02-29-2024
[…] In some circumstances, there may be a defense based on principles of claim or issue preclusion, but that does not mean it is "perjury" (which, among other things, requires that a person "willfully . . . state[] as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false" (Pen. Code, § 118, subd. (a))) or otherwise "illegal as a matter of law" (as Zand contends) for a litigant to present the claim.
Penal Code section 118, subdivision (a) states in part: "Every person who, having taken an oath that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which the oath may by law of the State of California be administered, willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, and every person who testifies, declares, deposes, or certifies under penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which the testimony, declarations, depositions, or certification is permitted by law of the State of California under penalty of perjury and willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, is guilty of perjury."
C. Probability of Success