COA24-60
[…] Id. § 126-35(a). The purpose of this provision is to ensure the employee knows the reasons for his discharge "so that the employee may effectively appeal his discharge." Leiphart v. N.C. Sch. of the Arts, 80 N.C.App. 339, 350-51, 342 S.E.2d 914, 922 (1986) (citation omitted). Accordingly, any reason not specifically included in a disciplinary notice may not be made the basis for disciplinary action. See id.; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35 (2023).
"The employee shall be permitted 15 days from the date the statement is delivered to appeal to the head of the agency through the agency grievance procedure for a final agency decision." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a). Once a final agency decision has been issued, if the employee is not satisfied, the employee may file a contested case by filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings. Id. §§ 150B-23, 126-34.02 (2023).