COA24-60
[…] Substantial evidence is relevant evidence a reasonable mind might
accept as adequate to support a conclusion.Harris, 252 N.C.App. at 100, 798 S.E.2d at 133 (citation omitted). When reviewing under the whole record standard, we must give the ALJ "a high degree of deference." Id.
2. Just Cause Framework
"No career State employee subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) (2023). The employer bears the burden of showing that a career State employee was discharged for just cause. Id. § 126-34.02(d) (2023).
"In cases of such disciplinary action, the employee shall, before the action is taken, be furnished with a statement in writing setting forth the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action and the employee's appeal rights." Id. § 126-35(a). The purpose of this provision is to ensure the employee knows the reasons for his discharge "so that the employee may effectively appeal his discharge." Leiphart v. N.C. Sch. of the Arts, 80 N.C.App. 339, 350-51, 342 S.E.2d 914, 922 (1986) (citation omitted).