COA24-60
[…] The case came before the ALJ on 8 August 2023. At the close of the evidence, the Department's motion for a directed verdict was denied. The ALJ filed a Final Decision on 4 October 2023, reversing Zanchelli's dismissal and retroactively reinstating him with back pay and other benefits from the date of his dismissal. The Department appealed.
II. Discussion
A. Just Cause for Dismissal
The Department first argues that the ALJ erred by concluding that the Department failed to establish just cause for Zanchelli's dismissal. We disagree.
1. Standard of Review
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51 (2023) governs the scope of judicial review of an ALJ's final decision and provides:
The court reviewing a final decision may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency or administrative law judge;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under [ N.C. ]G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.Id.
The standard of review is thus "dictated by the substantive nature of each assignment of error." Harris v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 252 N.C.App. 94, 99, 798 S.E.2d 127, 132 (2017) (citations omitted); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c). Errors asserted under N.C. Gen.