Zamora v. Massanari
[…] By functionally equal, the regulations mean that the impairment(s) must result in "marked" limitations in two domains of functioning, or an "extreme" limitation in one domain. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(a). (See footnotes following for definitions of the six domains of functioning.)

Cognitive functioning refers to a child's ability to progress in learning the skills involved in reading, writing, and mathematics. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924d(i)(1).

Communicative functioning is defined as a child's ability to communicate pragmatically, in other words to meet the child's needs, and conversationally, i.e., "to exchange information and ideas with peers and family or with groups such as [the child's] school classes in a spontaneous, interactive, sustained, and intelligible manner." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924d(i)(2).

Social development and functioning is defined as the ability or inability to form and maintain relationships with other individuals and with groups; e.g., parents, siblings, neighborhood children, classmates, teachers.