Zamora v. Massanari
[…] Shaft v. Apfel, 100 F. Supp.2d 454 (E.D. Mich. 1999).

The Regulations define the personal/behavioral function as a child's "ability to help [him]self and to cooperate with others in taking care of [his] personal needs and safety; to respond appropriately to authority and school rules; to manifest a sense of responsibility for [him]self and respect for others; to adapt to [his] environment; and to learn new skills." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924d(i)(5).

The Regulations define "concentration, persistence, and pace" for Plaintiff's age group as the child's "ability to engage in an activity, such as playing or reading, and to sustain the activity for a period of time and at a pace appropriate to [the child's] age." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924d(i)(6). According to the Regulations, an impairment in this domain is moderate if the child is "frequently unable to complete age-appropriate complex tasks, and occasionally unable to perform simple age-appropriate tasks adequately."