No. Civ. S-07-023 RRB EFB.
[…] When a federal employee alleging a complaint of discrimination requests a hearing, the EEOC must appoint an administrative judge to conduct a hearing. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(a). An administrative judge may dismiss an EEOC complaint on their own initiative, after notice to the parties, or upon an agency's motion to dismiss a complaint. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(b). "If an agency does not issue a final order within 40 days of receipt of the administrative judge's decision . . . then the decision of the administrative judge shall become the final action of the agency." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(i).
The 90-day period to file a civil action after final agency action is a statute of limitations. Nelmida v.