Zamora v. City of Belen
[…] Michigan Dep't of Public Safety, 491 U.S. 58 (1989). Thus, the State of New Mexico cannot be sued under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, and all claims brought against the State of New Mexico pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 are dismissed.

II. PLAINTIFF'S CLAIMS BROUGHT UNDER THE NEW MEXICO TORT CLAIMS ACT

The New Mexico Tort Claims Act grants state sovereign immunity from tort liability to a "governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty," except as waived by N.M. Stat. Ann. 1978 § 41-4-5 through 41-4-12. N.M. Stat. Ann. 1978 § 41-4-4(A). Under N.M. Stat. Ann 1978 § 41-4-16, a person who claims damages from the state under the Tort Claims Act must give written notice to the risk management division within ninety days after an occurrence giving rise to a claim. "No suit or action for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act shall be maintained and no court shall have jurisdiction to consider any suit or action against the state or any local public body unless notice has been given as required by this section, or unless the governmental entity had actual notice of the occurrence." N.M. Stat. Ann. 1978 § 41-4-16(B).