22A-PC-263
[…] Therefore, Zamani was not denied the effective assistance of trial counsel.
Issue Three: Due Process
[¶29] Zamani next contends that, because he was not legally competent, his right to due process was violated when he pleaded guilty. Again, due process precludes convicting and sentencing an incompetent defendant. Gross v. State, 41 N.E.3d 1043, 1047 (Ind.Ct.App. 2015). Zamani maintains that the trial court should have sua sponte ordered a competency evaluation. We cannot agree.
[¶30] As this Court explained in Armour v. State, 948 N.E.2d 810, 813 (Ind.Ct.App. 2011),
Ind. Code § 35-36-3-1 provides in relevant part:
If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability.
"A court is required to hold a hearing to determine the defendant's competency to stand trial only when it is confronted with evidence creating a reasonable doubt about the defendant's competency." Haviland v. State, 677 N.E.2d 509, 516 (Ind. 1997).(Emphasis added).