No. 1-15-3488
[…] Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 13. This section of the constitution has been interpreted as guaranteeing the right to trial by jury in all actions where such a right existed under the common law. Martin, 163 Ill. 2d at 72-73. Statutes regulating the right to trial by jury should be liberally construed in favor of the right, and courts should protect and enforce the right. Noren v. Metropolitan Property & Casualty Insurance Co., 369 Ill. App. 3d 72, 76 (2006).
¶ 11 As noted earlier, section 2-1105 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[a] plaintiff desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor with the clerk at the time the action is commenced." 735 ILCS 5/2-1105(a) (West 2012). The statute does not prescribe the manner in which a jury demand is to be filed, other than to say that it must be filed with the clerk
of the court at the same time that the action is commenced.