No. 1-15-3488
[…] ¶ 8 We turn next to the circuit court's denial of the plaintiff's demand for a jury trial as it relates to his fraud claim which was pled in count I of the complaint. Section 2-1105 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides, in relevant part, that "[a] plaintiff desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor with the clerk at the time the action is commenced. *** Otherwise, the party waives a jury." 735 ILCS 5/2-1105(a) (West 2012). Section 27.2a(s) of the Clerks of Courts Act provides that, in addition to other fees allowed by law, the clerk of the court is entitled to receive a fee for the services of a jury which "shall be paid by the party demanding a jury at the time of filing the jury demand[, and i]f the fee is not paid by either party, no jury shall be called in the action or proceeding, and the same shall be tried by the court without a jury." 705 ILCS 105/27.2a(s) (West 2012).
¶ 9 Three facts relevant to our resolution of this issue as it relates to the plaintiff's right to a jury trial on his fraud claim are uncontested.