No. 1-15-3488
[…] Material Service Corp. v.
Department of Revenue, 98 Ill. 2d 382, 387 (1983). Consequently, for the reasons stated in the preceding paragraphs, we find no error in the circuit court's denial of the plaintiff's demand for a jury trial on his Consumer Fraud Act claim and, thereafter, proceeding to resolve the claim without a jury.
¶ 8 We turn next to the circuit court's denial of the plaintiff's demand for a jury trial as it relates to his fraud claim which was pled in count I of the complaint. Section 2-1105 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides, in relevant part, that "[a] plaintiff desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor with the clerk at the time the action is commenced. *** Otherwise, the party waives a jury." 735 ILCS 5/2-1105(a) (West 2012).