Zaitzeff v. City of Seattle
[…] (Dkt. No. 1-1 at 3-4.) A Seattle Police Department officer, Defendant Haag, approached the group and told the topless woman that he had received a complaint and that she had to cover up. (Id. at 4-5.) The complaint does not allege that Defendant Haag issued any citations or brought any of the participants into custody. (See id.) After the confrontation with Defendant Haag, the photoshoot ended. (See id.)

Plaintiff subsequently challenged the constitutionality of Washington Criminal Code section 9A.88.010(1) (the "indecent exposure statute"), which states that "[a] person is guilty of indecent exposure if he or she intentionally makes any open and obscene exposure of his or her person or the person of another knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm." Wash. Crim. Code § 9A.88.010(1). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Haag applied that statute to the group and required the model to put on additional clothing, ending the photoshoot. (See generally Dkt.