Zaire v. State
[…] Addressing first claimant's allegations that his right to religious freedom was violated, the Court of Appeals made clear in Matter of Rivera v Smith (63 NY2d 501 [1984]) that while an inmate loses many of the rights and privileges he or she enjoyed prior to incarceration, the right to religious freedom is not one of them. Indeed, both the Federal and State Constitutions preserve an individuals right to the free exercise of religion. The First Amendment of the Federal Constitution maintains an individual's right to free exercise of religion and section 3 of article I of the New York State Constitution provides that "[t]he free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all humankind." However, it is well-settled that no claim for a violation of the claimant's federal constitutional rights is cognizable against the State in the Court of Claims (Brown v State of New York, 89 NY2d 172, 184-185 [1996]; Will v Michigan Dept. of State Police, 491 US 58 [1989]; Matter of Gable