Zaire v. State
[…] The remedy is a narrow one and may not be invoked where the claimant has an alternate avenue of redress (Martinez v City of Schenectady, 97 NY2d at 83; Flemming v State of New York, 120 AD3d 848, 849 [3d Dept 2014]; Waxter v State of New York, 33 AD3d 1180 [2d Dept 2006]; Bullard v State of New York, 307 AD2d 676 [3d Dept 2003]).

With regard to the instant matter, as noted by the Court of Appeals in Matter of Rivera supra, the right to the free exercise of religion has been extended to inmates pursuant to Correction Law § 610 (1) (see also Matter of Cancel v Goord, 278 AD2d 321, 322 [2d Dept 2000]; Jackson v Coughlin, 204 AD2d 939 [3d Dept 1994]). The statutory remedy for violations is limited, however, to "proceedings in the supreme court of the district where such institution is situated, which is hereby authorized and empowered to enforce the provisions of this section" (Correction Law § 610 [3]). Given the alternative avenue of redress available pursuant to the Correction Law, the Court does not find that an action for money damages in the Court of Claims is necessary to ensure the full realization of claimant's constitutional rights.