In Zahourek v. Arthur Young Co., 567 F. Supp. 1453 (1983), the court was faced with a terminated accountant employed in Honduras.
[…] Judge Sarokin explicitly recognized that:
[t]here is no valid policy reason why this country's laws against age discrimination should not apply to American citizens employed by American companies abroad. In fact, not to apply the laws under such circumstances invites their circumvention by unscrupulous employers. 555 F. Supp. at 1263.
Zahourek urges me to decide, as a matter of policy, that the ADEA's protection applies to American citizens working abroad. He claims to rely upon 22 U.S.C. § 1731, which purportedly provides:
(1) United States citizens living abroad should be provided fair and equitable treatment by the United States Government with regard to . . . rights, and benefits; and
(2) United States statutes and regulations should be designed so as not to create competitive disadvantages for individual American citizens living abroad or working in international markets.
In fact, § 1731 says nothing of the kind. Section 1731 relates to the protection of naturalized citizens abroad and provides:
All naturalized citizens of the United States while in foreign countries are entitled to and shall receive from this government the same protection of persons and property which is accorded to native-born citizens.
The "equitable treatment" provision on which Zahourek relies is an uncodified law, drafted and sponsored by Senator George McGovern.