Zaharatos v. Zaharatos
[…] Although there are still many facts in dispute regarding the ownership of the Properties, as well as the ownership of Alimos and Chrysa, Plaintiff has established a likelihood of success on the merits of her conversion of rent, as well as her unjust enrichment, claims (see Four Times Square Assoc. v. Durst 14 Investors, LLC, 306 A.D.2d 4 [1st Dept 2003] ).

CPLR 6401 provides for the appointment of a temporary receiver “where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed.” “[A] temporary receiver should only be appointed where there is a clear evidentiary showing of the necessity for the conservation of the property at issue and the need to protect a party's interest in that property” (Quick v. Quick, 69 AD3d 828, 829 [2d Dept 2010] ).