Zagryn v. Sheriden Woods Health
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Knipple v. Viking Communications, Ltd., 236 Conn. 602, 607 n. 9, 674 A.2d 426 (1996).

General Statute 52-57(a) states, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested CT Page 14064-cj copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." General Statute § 52-54 provides, concerning abode service: "[t]he service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer . . . by leaving an attested copy thereof with [the defendant] or at his usual place of abode. When service is made by leaving an attested copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, the officer making service shall note in his return the address at which such attested copy was left." "[T]he chief purpose of this requirement . . . is to ensure actual notice to the defendant that the action is pending." Hartford National Bank Trust Co. v. Tucker, 178 Conn. 472, 479, 423 A.2d 141 (1979), cert. denied, 445 U.S. 904, 100 S.Ct. 1079, 63 L.Ed.2d 319 (1980).