Zagryn v. Sheriden Woods Health
[…] "[A]ny mailable matter" applies to commercial and noncommercial materials, and, therefore, to civil process. See United States Postal Service v. Council of Greenburgh Civic Associations, 453 U.S. 114, 127 n. 4, 101 S.Ct. 2676, 69 L.Ed.2d 517 (1981). The principal motivations for § 1725, which was originally enacted in 1934, were concerns about loss of revenue for the then-Post Office Department and the "the stuffing of letter boxes with extraneous matter." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 453 U.S. 125.

18 U.S.C. § 1725 provides, "[w]hoever knowingly and willfully deposits any mailable matter such as statements of accounts, circulars, sale bills, or other like matter, on which no postage has been paid, in any letter box established, approved, or accepted by the Postal Service for the receipt or delivery of mail matter on any mail route with intent to avoid payment of lawful postage thereon, shall for each such offense be fined under this title."

This is consistent with the several Connecticut statutes which authorize the use of registered or certified mail to effect service of process.