Zagray v. Ostrager
[…] Chanon stated that he paid Murray Ostrager $125,000 for the timber and he allocated $22,500 for timber on the property in question. The court notes this testimony in that it shows that Murray Ostrager negotiated for the sale of timber.

IV Adverse Possession

The court has found in favor of the defendants on count one in that it has determined that the record owners of the property in dispute are Murray and Seymour Ostrager.

The court must now examine and determine the plaintiffs claim of title by adverse possession, pursuant to count two of their complaint.

Section 52-575 Connecticut General Statutes entitled "Entry upon land to be made within fifteen years", provides in part:

"No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues . . . and every person, not entering as aforesaid, and his heirs, shall be utterly disabled to make such entry afterwards."

In Ruick v. Twarkins, 171 Conn. 149, 155, the Supreme Court stated: