No. CA2014–01–016.
[…] Horton at ¶ 7, quoting Mootispaw v. Eckstein, 76 Ohio St.3d 383, 385, 667 N.E.2d 1197 (1996). The nonmoving party is entitled to have the evidence construed most strongly in its favor. Slowey at ¶ 8.
B. R.C. 2307.71 and the Component Parts Doctrine
{¶ 13} As an initial matter, we must address appellants' claim that the component parts doctrine did not survive the passing of the 2005 amendments to R.C. 2307.71 et seq. Appellants assert that because R.C. 2307.71(B) specifically states “Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action,” the legislature similarly intended to abrogate all common law defenses. We find no merit to this argument.