Zacharevskaja v. Chertoff
[…] In light of Chevron deference, the Court reviews the AAO's decision for abuse of discretion and must defer to the AAO interpretation of "stepchild" unless (1) it was made without rational explanation; (2) it inexplicably departs from established policies; or (3) it rests on an impermissible basis. Achacoso-Sanchez v. INS, 779 F.2d 1260, 1265 (7th Cir. 1985) ("[T]his [test] comes as close as any reasonably short formula can to being a fair representation of the scope of judicial review."); see also Bal v. Moyer, 883 F.2d 45, 46 (7th Cir. 1989).

The Statutes

Title 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(iv) states, in relevant part:

(iv) An alien who is the child of a citizen of the United States, or who was a child of a United States citizen parent who within the past 2 years lost or renounced citizenship status related to an incident of domestic violence, and who is a person of good moral character, who is eligible to be classified as an immediate relative under section 1151(b)(2)(A)(I) of this title, and who resides, or has resided in the past, with the citizen parent may file a petition with the Attorney General under this subparagraph for classification of the alien (and any child of the alien) under such section if the alien demonstrates to the Attorney General that the alien has been battered by or has been the subject of extreme cruelty perpetrated by the alien's citizen parent. For purposes of this clause, residence includes any period of visitation.
8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(iv). The regulation promulgated by the agency to interpret this statute states more specifically:

e) Self-petition by child of abusive citizen or lawful permanent resident — (1) Eligibility.
(I) A child may file a self-petition under section [1154(a)(1)(A)(iv)] or [1154(a)(1)(B)(iii)] of the Act if he or she:
(A) Is the child of a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States;
(B) Is eligible for immigrant classification under section [1151(b)(2)(A)(I)] or [1153(a)(2)(A)] of the Act based on that relationship;
© Is residing in the United States;
(D) Has resided in the United States with the citizen or lawful permanent resident parent;
(E) Has been battered by, or has been the subject of extreme cruelty perpetrated by, the citizen or lawful permanent resident parent while residing with that parent;
(F) Is a person of good moral character; and
(G) Is a person whose deportation would result in extreme hardship to himself or herself.
(ii) Parent-child relationship to the abuser.