Zacharevskaja v. Chertoff
[…] Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843. Defendants urge this Court, on the basis of the above statutes and regulations, to find that Congress clearly intended that a "stepchild" as defined in § 1101(b)(1)(B) be a stepchild who is part of a legally cognizable stepparent-stepchild relationship at the time the self-petition is filed. In support of their position, Defendants point to the consistent use of the present tense with respect to a child's status in both the definition section and the sections applying the definition. In particular, Defendants point to § 1101(b)(1), defining "child" as a person who "IS . . . a stepchild"; § 1154(a)(1)(A)(iv) allowing self-petition by "an alien who IS the child of a citizen of the United States;" and § 204.2(e) stating that "a child may file a self-petition under § 1154(a)(1)(A)(iv) . . if he or she IS the child of a citizen or lawful permanent resident . . .". Defendants argue that such consistent use of the present tense supports the argument that the child's current familial status