Zabbo Sons, Inc. v. Zabbo
[…] Finally, the employer contends that during the entire period of the employee's alleged incapacity not only did it make the weekly payments called for by the preliminary agreement, but it also paid him $250 each week. Consequently, it argues that the total weekly payments received by the employee exceeded those to which he was legally entitled, and that therefore, pursuant to § 28-35-45, it was entitled to credit for the amount of the alleged overpayments against future compensation benefits.

General Laws 1956 (1968 Reenactment) § 28-35-45 provides:

"At any time after the date of the approval of any agreement or at any time after the date of the entry of any decree concerning compensation, and if compensation has ceased thereunder, within ten (10) years thereafter, any agreement, award, order, finding, or decree may be from time to time reviewed by the workmen's compensation commission, upon its own motion or upon a petition of either party upon forms prescribed and furnished by the commission, after due notice to the interested parties, upon the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has diminished, ended, increased or returned, or that the weekly compensation payments have been based upon an erroneous average weekly wage. Upon such review the workmen's compensation commission may decrease, suspend, increase, commence or recommence compensation payments in accordance with the facts, or make such other order as the justice of the case may require. No such review shall affect such agreement, award, order, finding or decree as regards money already paid, except that an award increasing the compensation rate may be made effective from the date of the injury, and except that if any part of the compensation due or to become due is unpaid, an award decreasing the compensation rate may be made effective from the date of injury, and any payments made prior thereto in excess of such decreased rate shall be deducted from any unpaid compensation, in such manner and by such methods as may be determined by the workmen's compensation commission. Relief on such review shall not be denied an employee is granted an employer or his insurer on the grounds that the employee is incapacitated by any injury or disease which is different from the one for which said employee was paid compensation if the injury or disease incapacitating the employee results from an injury or disease for which employee was paid compensation."

That contention, if at all meritorious, depends initially on the reasons motivating the employer to continue the employee on its payroll during the period of his incapacity.