Zabala v. Mealie
[…] Respondent argues that he would be prejudiced at trial if the pre-HSTPA standard was used and that he intends to appeal the Decision. However, aside from a Notice of Appeal, Respondent has not filed any appellate papers since May 13, 2021. Petitioner argues that she will be prejudiced from a further delay of this "owner's use" proceeding as she is 83 years old and has been waiting to move into the Premises for years. Petitioner also maintains that it would be more efficient to appeal the eventual decision after trial rather than the Decision, which was on a motion to reargue.

CPLR 5519(c) provides, in pertinent part, "the court from or to which an appeal is taken or the court of original instance may stay all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending an appeal..." CPLR 2201 provides: "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the court in which an action is pending may grant a stay of proceedings in a proper case, upon such terms as may be just."