No. 4-467 / 03-2056.
[…] Phillips v. Covenant Clinic, 625 N.W.2d 714, 717 (Iowa 2001). The court must consider every legitimate inference that can be reasonably deduced from the record in favor of the resisting party. Id. at 718. The burden is on the party moving for summary judgment to prove the facts are undisputed. Id. at 717. "Motions for new trials on the basis of newly discovered evidence are looked upon with disfavor." Cornell v. State, 430 N.W.2d 384, 387 (Iowa 1988) (citing Jones v. Scurr, 316 N.W.2d 905, 910 (Iowa 1982)).
III. Discussion
Iowa Code section 822.2(4) (2001), states that when "[t]here exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice," the person standing convicted may institute a post-conviction relief action to secure relief.