YYZ, LLC v. Pegasystems, Inc.
[…] (D.I. 1) The court issued its claim construction order on December 12, 2014. (D.I. 108) On October 8, 2015, the court issued an opinion and order granting defendant's motion for summary judgment of invalidity and denying plaintiff's cross- motion for summary judgment of validity. (D.I. 145, 146) The court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1338(a).

Along with Hewlett-Packard Company (Civ. No. 13-136) and Adobe Systems, Inc. (Civ. No. 13-579).

Defendant's motion to strike the expert declaration was denied as moot. (D.I. 145, 146)

2. Standard. Section 285 provides, in its entirety, "[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." 35 U.S.C. § 285. "When deciding whether to award attorney fees under § 285, a district court engages in a two-step inquiry." MarcTec, LLC v. Johnson & Johnson, 664 F.3d 907, 915 (Fed. Cir. 2012).