Yusko v. Horace Mann Servs. Corp.
[…] Ct. App. 2000) (explaining that where a comprehensive statutory scheme exists establishing its own penalties, it does not give rise to negligence per se actions). Further, a requisite element of negligence is damages. Turner v. Mandalay Sports Entm't, LLC, 180 P.3d 1172, 1175 (Nev. 2008). Here, since Horace Mann paid Yusko's policy limits and Yusko has not presented any evidence of any other damages, the Court must grant summary judgment on this claim.

F. Unfair Claims Practices

Nevada's unfair claims practices statute requires knowledge for liability under NRS § 686A.310. NRS § 686A.270 ("No insurer shall be held guilty of having committed any of the acts prohibited by NRS 686A.010 to 686A.310, inclusive, . . . unless an officer, director or department head of the insurer has knowingly permitted such act or has had prior knowledge thereof.") However, Yusko has presented no evidence to this effect, rather, he merely relies on his allegations. Further, an insurer is only liable to an insured for damages resulting from the unfair claims practice. NRS § 686A.310(2).