Yumbla v. William Paster, Inc.
[…] Labor Law § 240(1) imposes a duty upon contractors, owners, and their agents to protect workers performing certain construction work from gravity-related hazards on worksites (§ 240[l]; Rocovich v Consolidated Edison Co., 78 N.Y.2d 509, 514 [1991]; Hill v City of New York, 140 A.D.3d 568, 569 [1st Dept 2016]). The statute applies to "[a]ll contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work" (§ 240[l]). Labor Law § 241(6) imposes an additional duty of care on contractors and owners to provide safety protections in accordance with the Industrial Code. Like § 240(1), § 241(6) applies to "[a]ll owners and contractors and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work."

The LLC presented evidence in the form of the deed for the home and Paster's EBT showing that the building where the accident occurred is a single-family home.