YUEN v. LIAO
[…] § 3215(a) states, in relevant part:

When a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial of an action reached and called for trial . . .the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him.

Initially, as to Liu, the motion is denied. CPLR 3215(f) requires plaintiff to file "proof of service of the summons and complaint," when seeking to enter a default judgment for defendant's failure to appear. Plaintiffs do not file an affidavit of service for Liu.